FANDOM


2016–17 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying:
30 June – 27 August 2015
Competition proper:
17 September 2015 – 18 May 2016
Teams Competition proper: 48+8
Total: 158+33 (from 54 associations)
Final positions
Champions 23px-Flag of England.svg Burton Albion (1st title)
Runners-up Spain Sevilla
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 536 (2.61 per match)
Attendance 4,487,160 (21,889 per match)
Top scorer(s) Spain Aritz Aduriz
Portugal Agostinho Cá
Flag of South Korea.svg Lee Seung-woo (10 goals)

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League is the 45th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 7th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The 2016 UEFA Europa League Final was played at the St. Jakob-Park in Basel, Switzerland between Burton Albion and Sevilla, and Burton Albion won 2–1 winning their first title. As the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, they qualified for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League, and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid, in the 2016 UEFA Super Cup.

Qualifying RoundsEdit

First qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Víkingur Reykjavík 2–3 Koper 0–1 2–2
Sheriff Tiraspol 0–3 Odd 0–3 0–0
Kukesi 2–0 Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 2–0 0–0
Alashkert 2–2 (a) St Johnstone 1–0 1–2
Jelgava 3–3 (a) Litex Lovech 1–1 2–2
Newtown 4–2 Valletta 2–1 2–1
Dinamo Tblisi 2–3 Gabala 2–1 0–2
Renova 1–5 Dacia Chisinau 0–1 1–4
Olimpic 1–1 (a) Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–0
Burton Albion 7–1 Lusitanos 5–1 2–0
Glenavon 1–5 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–2 0–3
Differdange 03 4–3 Bala Town 3–1 1–2
Shkendija 1–1 (a) Aberdeen 1–1 0–0
Víkingur Gota 0–2 Rosenborg 0–2 0–0
SJK 0–2 FH 0–1 0–1
Linfield 5–4 NSÍ Runavík 2–0 3–4
Brondby 11–0 Juvenes/Dogana 9–0 2–0
MTK Budapest 1–3 Vojvodina 0–0 1–3
Skonto 4–1 St Patrick's Athletic 2–1 2–0
Lahti 2–7 Elfsborg 2–2 0–5
Atlantas 1–5 Beroe Stara Zagora 0–2 1–3
Debrecen 3–2 Sutjeska Niksic 3–0 0–2
Ordabasy 1–2 Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 1–2
Balzan 0–3 Zeljeznicar 0–2 0–1
Sillamae Kalev 3–7 Hadjuk Split 1–1 2–6
Buducnost Podgorica 1–3 Spartaks Jurmala 1–3 0–0
Red Star Belgrade 1–4 Kairat 0–2 1–2
Flora Tallinn 1–2 Rabotnicki 1–0 0–2
Sant Juliá 0–4 Randers 0–1 0–3
Saxan 0–4 Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–2
Progrés Niederkorn 0–3 Shamrock Rovers 0–0 0–3
Aktobe 0–1 Nomme Kalju 0–1 0–0
Dinamo Batumi 1–2 Omonia 1–0 0–2
Kruoja Pakruojis 0–9 Jagiellonia Bialystok 0–1 0–8
Shirak 3–2 Zrinjski Mostar 2–0 1–2
Cork City 2–3 KR 1–1 1–2
Go Ahead Eagles 2–5 Ferencváros 1–1 1–4
Trakai 7–1 HB 3–0 4–1
Laci 1–1 (a) Inter Baku 1–1 0–0
VPS 2–6 AIK 2–2 0–4
UCD 2–2 (a) F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–2
Domzale 0–1 Cukaricki 0–1 0–0
Glentoran 1–7 Zilina 1–4 0–3
Stromsgodset 4–1 Partizani Tirana 3–1 1–0
Neftchi Baku 3–3 (a) Mladost Podgorica 2–2 1–1
Celje 1–4 Slask Wroclaw 0–1 1–3
La Fiorita 1–10 Vaduz 0–5 1–5
Birkirkana 3–1 Ulisses 0–0 3–1
Airbus UK Broughton 3–5 Lokomotiva 1–3 2–2
Botosani 4–2 Tskhinvali 1–1 3–1
Europa FC 0–9 Slovan Bratislava 0–6 0–3

Second qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kukesi 4–3 Mladost Podgorica 0–1 4–2
Lokomotiva 2–7 PAOK 2–1 0–6
Slovan Bratislava 6–1 UCD 1–0 5–1
Ferencváros 0–3 Zeljeznicar 0–1 0–2
Vaduz 5–1 Nomme Kalju 3–1 2–0
Beroe Stara Zagora 0–1 Brondby 0–1 0–0
KR 0–4 Rosenborg 0–1 0–3
AIK 4–0 Shirak 2–0 2–0
Legia Warsaw 4–0 Botosani 1–0 3–0
Dacia Chisinau 3–6 Zilina 1–2 2–4
Shamrock Rovers 1–4 Odd 0–2 1–2
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2–3 Thun 1–1 1–2
Kairat 4–2 Alashkert 3–0 1–2
Vojvodina 4–1 Spartaks Jurmala 3–0 1–1
Jagiellonia Bialystok 0–1 Omonia 1–0 0–1
Jelgava 1–2 Rabotnicki 1–0 0–2
Čukarički 1–2 Gabala 1–0 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0–3 Wolfsberger AC 0–1 0–2
Trabzonspor 3–1 Differdange 03 1–0 2–1
Charleroi 9–2 Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 4–1
Randers 0–1 Elfsborg 0–0 0–1
Mladá Boleslav 2–2 (a) Stromsgodset 1–2 1–0
Cherno More Varna 1–5 Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–4
Rijeka 2–5 Aberdeen 0–3 2–2
Burton Albion 5–2 Birkirkana 3–1 2–1
Apollon Limassol 4–0 Trakai 4–0 0–0
Koper 4–6 Hajduk Split 3–2 1–4
FH 3–4 Inter Baku 1–2 2–2
Inverness CT 0–1 Astra Giurgiu 0–1 0–0
Spartak Trnava 5–2 Linfield 2–1 3–1
Copenhagen 5–1 Newtown 2–0 3–1
Śląsk Wrocław 0–2 IFK Göteborg 0–0 0–2
Skonto 4–11 Debrecen 2–2 2–9

Third qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zurich 1–2 Dinamo Minsk 0–1 1–1
Kairat 3–2 Aberdeen 2–1 1–1
Zilina 3–3 (a) Vorskla Poltava 2–0 1–3
AZ 4–1 Istanbul Basaksehir 2–0 2–1
Bordeaux 4–0 AEK Larnaca 3–0 1–0
PAOK 2–1 Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1
Targu Mures 2–4 Saint-Étienne 0–3 2–1
Debrecen 3–6 Rosenborg 2–3 1–3
Jablonec 3–3 (a) Copenhagen 0–1 3–2
Thun 2–2 (a) Vaduz 0–0 2–2
Belenenses 2–1 IFK Gothenborg 2–1 0–0
Sampdoria 2–4 Vojvodina 0–4 2–0
Kukesi 0–4 Legia Warsaw 0–3 0–1
Charleroi 0–5 Zorya Luhansk 0–2 0–3
Sturm Graz 3–4 Rubin Kazan 2–3 1–1
Elfsborg 2–3 Odd 2–1 0–2
Southampton 5–0 Vitesse 3–0 2–0
Slovan Liberec 5–1 Ironi Kiryat Shmona 2–1 3–0
Apollon Limassol 1–2 Gabala 1–1 0–1
Wolfsberger AC 0–6 Borussia Dortmund 0–1 0–5
AIK 1–4 Atromitos 1–3 0–1
Standard Liége 3–1 Zeljeznicar 2–1 1–0
Burton Albion 3–1 Astra Giurgiu 1–0 2–1
Athletic Bilbao 2–0 Inter Baku 2–0 0–0
Rabotnicki 2–1 Trabzonspor 1–0 1–1
Brondby 2–2 (a) Omonia 0–0 2–2
Rheindorf Altach 6–2 Vitória de Guimaraes 2–1 4–1
Hajduk Split 4–0 Stromsgodset 2–0 2–0
Krasnodor 5–3 Slovan Bratislava 2–0 3–3

Play-off roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rheindorf Altach 0–1 Belenenses 0–1 0–0
Zilina 3–3 (a) Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–1
Steaua Bucharest 1–3 Rosenborg 0–3 1–0
Zorya Luhansk 2–4 Legia Warsaw 0–1 2–3
Viktoria Plzen 5–0 Vojvodina 3–0 2–0
Milsami Orhei 1–2 Saint-Étienne 1–1 0–1
Ajax 1–0 Jablonec 1–0 0–0
Young Boys 0–4 Qarabag 0–1 0–3
Molde 3–3 (a) Standard Liége 2–0 1–3
PAOK 6–1 Brondby 5–0 1–1
Bordeaux 2–2 (a) Kairat 1–0 1–2
Lech Poznan 4–0 Videoton 3–0 1–0
Dinamo Minsk 2–2 (3–2 p) Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 0–2
Rabotnicki 1–2 Rubin Kazan 1–1 0–1
Slovan Liberec 2–0 Hadjuk Split 1–0 1–0
Atromitos 0–4 Fenerbahce 0–1 0–3
Gabala 2–2 (a) Panathinaikos 0–0 2–2
Southampton 1–2 Midtjylland 1–1 0–1
Burton Albion 2–0 AZ 1–0 1–0
Odd 5–11 Borussia Dortmund 3–4 2–7
Krasnodor 5–1 HJK 5–1 0–0
Sparta Prague 6–4 Thun 3–1 3–3

Group StageEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MOL FEN AJX CEL
1 Molde 6 3 2 1 10 7 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 0–2 1–1 3–1
2 Fenerbahce 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9 1–3 1–0 1–1
3 Ajax 6 1 4 1 6 6 0 7 1–1 0–0 2–2
4 Celtic 6 0 3 3 8 12 −4 3 1–2 2–2 1–2

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV SIO RUB BOR
1 Liverpool 6 2 4 0 6 4 +2 10 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 1–1 2–1
2 Sion 6 2 3 1 5 5 0 9 0–0 2–1 1–1
3 Rubin Kazan 6 1 3 2 6 6 0 6 0–1 2–0 0–0
4 Bordeaux 6 0 4 2 5 7 –2 4 1–1 0–1 2–2

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Krasnodar 6 4 1 1 9 4 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase
2 Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 10 5 +5 10
3 PAOK 6
4

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group GEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group HEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group IEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group JEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group KEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4

Group LEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Advance to knockout phase
2
3
4