FANDOM


2016–17 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
Dates 28 June – 24 August 2016 (qualifying)

13 September 2016 – 3 June 2017 (competition proper)

Teams 32 (group stage)
78 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions 23px-Flag of England.svg Burton Albion (1st title)
Goals scored Spain Real Madrid
Tournament statistics
Matches played 125
Goals scored 380 (3.04 per match)
Attendance 5,399,802 (43,189 per match)
Top scorer(s) 23px-Flag of Argentina.svg Lionel Messi
Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo (10 goals)

The 2016–17 UEFA Champions League is the 62nd season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 25th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The final was played between Burton Albion and Real Madrid at the Millennium Stadium in Cardiff, Wales. The final was won by Burton Albion to record their first ever victory in the tournament as a result Albion became the first team in the history of the tournament to win it despite not playing in the top flight of domestic football in their home country, Albion spent the 2016–17 season in England's second tier but had been promoted to the first tier by the time the final took place.

Albion winning the tournament was recognised as one of the greatest sporting achievements in history as they had only qualified as winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League.

Burton Albion qualified as the UEFA representative at the 2017 FIFA Club World Cup in the United Arab Emirates, and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League, Manchester United, in the 2017 UEFA Super Cup.

Qualifying RoundsEdit

First qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Flora Tallinn 2–3 Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 0–2
The New Saints 5–1 Tre Penne 2–1 3–0
Valletta 2–2 (a) B36 Tórshavn 1–0 1–2
FC Santa Coloma 0–3 Alashkert 0–0 0–3

Second qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Qarabağ 3–1 F91 Dudelange 2–0 1–1
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 3–2 Sheriff Tiraspol 3–2 0–0
Olimpija Ljubljana 6–6 (a) Trenčín 3–4 3–2
Red Bull Salzburg 3–0 Liepāja 1–0 2–0
Vardar 3–5 Dinamo Zagreb 1–2 2–3
The New Saints 0–3 APOEL 0–0 0–3
Zrinjski Mostar 1–3 Legia Warsaw 1–1 0–2
Ludogorets Razgrad 5–0 Mladost Podgorica 2–0 3–0
Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 Alashkert 2–0 1–1
Žalgiris Vilnius 1–2 Astana 0–0 1–2
Partizani Tiran 2–2
(3–1 p)
Ferencváros 1–1 1–1
(a.e.t.)
BATE Borisov 4–2 SJK 2–0 2–2
Valletta 2–4 Red Star Belgrade 1–2 1–2
Rosenborg 5–4 IFK Norrköping 3–1 2–3
Dundalk 3–3 (a) FH 1–1 2–2
Lincoln Red Imps 1–3 Celtic 1–0 0–3
Crusaders 0–9 Copenhagen 0–3 0–6

Third qualifying roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Route
Rosenborg 2–4 APOEL 2–1 0–3
Dinamo Zagreb 3–0 Dinamo Tbilisi 2–0 1–0
Olympiakos 0–1 Hapeol Be'er Sheva 0–0 0–1
Astana 2–3 Celtic 1–1 1–2
Trenčín 0–1 Legia Warsaw 0–1 0–0
Viktoria Plzeň 1–1 (a) Qarabağ 0–0 1–1
Astra Giurgui 1–4 Copenhagen 1–1 0–3
BATE Borisov 1–3 Dundalk 1–0 0–3
Ludogorets Razgrad 6–4 Red Star Belgrade 2–2 4–2
(a.e.t.)
Partizani Tirana 0–3 Red Bull Salzburg 0–1 0–2
League Route
Ajax 3–2 PAOK 1–1 2–1
Sparta Prague 1–3 Steaua București 1–1 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2
(2–4 p)
Young Boys 2–0 0–2
(a.e.t.)
Rostov 4–2 Anderlecht 2–2 0–2
Fenerbahçe 3–4 Monaco 2–1 1–3

Play-off roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Route
Ludogorets Razgrad 4–2 Viktoria Plzeň 2–0 2–2
Celtic 5–4 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 5–2 0–2
Copenhagen 2–1 APOEL 1–0 1–1
Dundalk 1–3 Legia Warsaw 0–2 1–1
Dinamo Zagreb 3–2 Red Bull Salzburg 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
League Route
Steaua București 0–6 Manchester City 0–5 0–1
Porto 4–1 Roma 1–1 3–0
Ajax 2–5 Rostov 1–1 1–4
Young Boys 2–9 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–3 1–6
Villarreal 1–3 Monaco 1–2 0–1

Group StageEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS PSG LUD BAS
1 Arsenal 6 4 2 0 18 6 +12 14 Advance to knockout phase 2–2 6–0 2–0
2 Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 3 0 13 7 +6 12 1–1 2–2 3–0
3 Ludogorets Razgrad 6 0 3 3 6 15 −9 3 Transfer to Europa League 2–3 1–3 0–0
4 Basel 6 0 2 4 3 12 −9 2 1–4 1–2 1–1

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification NAP BEN BSK DYN
1 Napoli 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 4–2 2–3 0–0
2 Benfica 6 2 2 2 10 10 0 8 1–2 1–1 1–0
3 Besiktas 6 1 4 1 9 14 –5 7 Transfer to Europa League 1–1 3–3 1–1
4 Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 2 3 8 6 +2 5 1–2 0–2 6–0

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR MNC BGL CEL
1 Barcelona 6 5 0 1 20 4 +16 15 Advance to knockout phase 4–0 4–0 7–0
2 Manchester City 6 2 3 1 12 10 +2 9 3–1 4–0 1–1
3 Borussia
Mönchengladbach
6 1 2 3 5 12 –7 5 Transfer to Europa League 1–2 1–1 1–1
4 Celtic 6 0 3 3 5 16 –11 3 0–2 3–3 0–2

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATL BAY ROS PSV
1 Atlético Madrid 6 5 0 1 7 2 +5 15 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 2–1 2–0
2 Bayern Munich 6 4 0 2 14 6 +8 12 1–0 5–0 4–1
3 Rostov 6 1 2 3 6 12 –6 5 Transfer to Europa League 0–1 3–2 2–2
4 PSV Eindhoven 6 0 2 4 4 11 –7 2 0–1 1–2 0–0

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MON BAY TOT CSK
1 Monaco 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 2–1 3–0
2 Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 4 0 8 4 +4 10 3–0 0–0 2–2
3 Tottenham Hotspur 6 2 1 3 6 6 0 7 Transfer to Europa League 1–2 0–1 3–1
4 CSKA Moscow 6 0 3 3 5 11 –6 3 1–1 1–1 0–1

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BOR RMA LEG SPO
1 Borussia Dortmund 6 4 2 0 21 9 +12 14 Advance to knockout phase 2–2 8–4 1–0
2 Real Madrid 6 3 3 0 16 10 +6 12 2–2 5–1 2–1
3 Legia Warsaw 6 1 1 4 9 24 –15 4 Transfer to Europa League 0–6 3–3 1–0
4 Sporting CP 6 1 0 5 5 8 –3 3 1–2 1–2 2–0

Group GEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEI POR COP CLU
1 Leicester City 6 4 1 1 7 6 +1 13 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 1–0 2–1
2 Porto 6 3 2 1 9 3 +6 11 5–0 1–1 1–0
3 Copenhagen 6 2 3 1 7 2 +5 9 Transfer to Europa League 0–0 0–0 4–0
4 Club Brugge 6 0 0 6 2 14 –12 0 0–3 1–2 0–2

Group HEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BUR JUV LYO DZA
1 Burton Albion 6 6 0 0 21 4 +16 18 Advance to knockout phase 4–2 1–0 3–0
2 Juventus 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10 1–2 1–1 2–0
3 Lyon 6 3 1 2 6 9 –3 7 Transfer to Europa League 1–6 0–1 3–0
4 Dinamo Zagreb 6 0 0 6 0 16 –16 0 0–5 0–4 0–1

Knockout StageEdit

Main article: 2016–17 UEFA Champions League knockout phase

Round of 16Edit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Manchester City 23px-Flag of England.svg 6–6 (a) France Monaco 5–3 1–3
Real Madrid Spain 6–2 Italy Napoli 3–1 3–1
Benfica Portugal 1–4 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–0 0–4
Bayern Munich Germany 10–2 23px-Flag of England.svg Arsenal 5–1 5–1
Porto Portugal 2–8 23px-Flag of England.svg Burton Albion 0–4 2–4
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 2–4 Spain Atlético Madrid 2–4 0–0
Paris Saint-Germain France 5–6 Spain Barcelona 4–0 1–6
Sevilla Spain 2–3 23px-Flag of England.svg Leicester City 2–1 0–2

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–1 23px-Flag of England.svg Leicester City 1–0 1–1
Borussia Dortmund Germany 3–6 France Monaco 2–3 1–3
Bayern Munich Germany 3–6 Spain Real Madrid 1–2 2–4 (a.e.t.)
Burton Albion 23px-Flag of England.svg 5–2 Spain Barcelona 3–1 2–1

Semi-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid Spain 4–2 Spain Atlético Madird 3–0 1–2
Monaco France 2–3 23px-Flag of England.svg Burton Albion 0–1 2–2

FinalEdit

3 June 2016
19:45 BST
Burton Albion 23px-Flag of England.svg 1–0 Spain Real Madrid
Bamford Soccerball 22'
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 65,842
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)